School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. 6. Once upon a time, not so very long ago, a boy lived in this townland. He was hired by a parson. After a short time the parson decided to pervert the boy, so he thought of a plan. One day the parson said "have you any milk at home?" The boy told him he had no cow or place to graze her. The parson said to him: "if you do what I tell you, I will give you the grass of a cow. "Let me hear what you have to say, your reverence." "Well if you come over on Sunday to church you will get the grass of the cow." So the bargain was made, and the boy used to go to the Church every Sunday. This is how
    Teresa Toolin
    Kiltycreaghtan, Co. Roscommon