School: Coillte Críotáin

Erris, Co. Roscommon
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

1. Some people get married during Shrove, more on Shrove Tuesday and a lot of people in June, October, and November. The months considered unlucky for marriages are May and August and the days are Wednesday and Saturdays. It is said that whoever gets married on Wednesday shall not have a family.
    Matches are made and money is given instead of stock or goods. None of the local people remember marriages being held in the houses. The wedding feast is generally held in the bride's home. On some occasions a "hauling home" is held which
    Mary Tivenan
    Cornaglia, Co. Roscommon