School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    was never used by the children, but parched linen was used, instead. This was made by the people themselves when the linen was spun, it was left out in the sun, until it was parched. The linen was then folded in two, and on one side of it, Irish was written, while the other side of it, contained the translation of the Irish, in broken English.
  2. 236
    The above was told by Mr. Pat Scanlon, St. Patrick's St., Boyle, Written by Maggie Featherston, Cloonloo, Boyle.
    When the Penal laws were in force in Boyle, the people of the town gathered to an old barn, and were taught by a master. There was usually a fire in the
        1. buildings
    Maggie Featherston