School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Lepreachán Stories (continued)

There is a lot of stories told in my district which are connected with leipreachans and mermaids.

(continued from previous page)
    anyone should catch him he would run and hide behind a big rock, but when the person could get as far as him he could not find the "Lurgudán." These little men also used to make their houses out of "Buachalans" and they would ride up and down the fields on their horses early on a May morning.
    Then there is the mermaid which comes out of the water. She is supposed to be dressed in a little white coat, and she has long golden curly hair down her back. She is supposed to be very unlucky and when she comes out she cries and someone is drowned afterwards.
    Marjorie Carney
    Estersnow, Co. Roscommon