School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    but on still nights her weird caoining can be heard for miles around. It is said that she is mourning Sean O'Connor, the boy who gave up his young life for the love of her.
  2. Leipreachán Stories

Near Boyle is situated the fairies hill and it is said that many people have seen the little man known as the Leipreachán.

Near Boyle is situated the fairies' Hill and it is said that many people have seen the little man known as the Leipreachan. It is held that he is very tiny and is always at work with hammer and shoes. He is said to wear red apparel and once it is believed that someone caught him.
    The man asked him if he would show him the pot of gold and he promised he would if he pledged never to come