School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Houses

If the last generation was alive now, they would see the changes which have taken place in modern houses, compared with the little thatched cabins of long ago.

If the last generation was alive now, they would see all the changes which have taken place in modern houses, compared with the little thatched cabins of long ago. The thatch was made from rushes or straw, which remained after the oats were threshed. Rods were grown in the gardens and these were used to hold down the thatch on the roofs. The majority of the houses were only one and two-roomed cabins, with a few small windows.
    In one corner of the kitchen near the fire place there was a bed enclosed by a curtain or partition and this was called a "canopy" or "pouch". Over the bed there was a space between the roof and the ceiling of the house. This was called a "loft" and it was used to hold articles. Those lofts are still to be seen in some country houses.
    In those old houses the fire was
        1. buildings