School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (continued)

There are quite a large number of fairy forts in our district but the one that is best known by the inhabitants, and is the most fabled is that owned by a man named Pat Flynn.

seldom mentioned his encounter with the fairy folk.
  2. Old Forts

In my district there is one large fairy fort which is called "lorgán".

In my district there is one large fairy fort which is called "lorgán". It is situated in the land of Mr. Langan in the townland of Templevanny. This fort is circular in shape and in the middle of it there is a clump of bushes, which are said to be the property of the fairy-folk.
    There is an old story in connection with this fort. Long ago a man named Gorman lived where Mr. Langan is living at present. One day however, he cut down one of the bushes, as he needed it for fencing. About a week afterwards