School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (continued)

There are quite a large number of fairy forts in our district but the one that is best known by the inhabitants, and is the most fabled is that owned by a man named Pat Flynn.

(continued from previous page)
    Briany that he was going to tickle the bride's nose and when she sneezed he was not to say "God bless us," or if he did he would be thrown head over heads [heels] down on the wedding-guests.
    Of course Briany promised sincerely that he wouldn't utter one word, but no sooner had the bride sneezed, than he shouted at the top of his voice "God bless us." No sooner had the words left his mouth than he was seized by the heels and thrown, plop, into the centre of the wedding-table. Intense excitement followed while the entire household screamed in terror, to see poor bewildered Briany emerging from the centre of the wedding cake, covered from head to foot with jelly and custard and too dazed with fright to speak a single
    Mary Battle
    Garrow, Co. Roscommon