School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (continued)

There are no forts of any importance in my district.

of potatoes grew in the fort and nobody set them.
    One evening as some men were working near by when they saw a little man dressed in red coming out of the fort and picked a pot of potatoes. He went back into the fort and was never seen again. there was often a light seen in the fort. Long ago the fairies used to have patterns in the fort, and sometimes music was heard issuing from the fort and some people saw fairies. The old people say that if you stand on one fort you will see two others.
    Not far from that house is another fort in the field of a man named McGlynn. It had a pass going from the fort to the one in Mr Mac Donnagh's field. A man named Boland built a house
    Miss B. Butler
    Derrylow, Co. Roscommon