School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (continued)

There are many forts situated around Boyle. Some town-lands have received their names from these forts, such as Lisserdrea and Dunamese.

(continued from previous page)
    erected around the fort to prevent any person or stray beast going near it. The fence is there to this day and every night after dusk lights are visible and people dread it.
  2. Old Forts

There are no forts of any importance in my district.

There are no forts of any importance in my district. There are a few small ones in the locality, and although they are small, there, and although they are small, there are a lot of stories connected with them.
    There is one of those forts on Patrick McLoughlin's field in Lecarrow. It is situated on a stone wall and is surrounded with bushes. No one knows when it was built or what purpose. This fort was built at the bottom of the field and not far from a bog. One year a crop
    Miss B. Butler
    Derrylow, Co. Roscommon