School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (continued)

There are many forts situated around Boyle. Some town-lands have received their names from these forts, such as Lisserdrea and Dunamese.

Rath Croghan.
    There is a fort situated about two miles south-west of Boyle, namely Lisserdrae. This fort was first founded by the Nemedians after raging war on their enemies. There is supposed to be an underground tunnel connecting the forts of Lisserdrae, Dunamese, Knockadoo and Derrymaquirk to Cloonloo.
    There is also a fort at Assylinn. It is circular in shape and has a great large fence with many white-thorn trees growing near it. The field was let grow to meadow and then it was cut by its owner. The owners of the land were the Stewards and they cut the meadow which grew at the fort. They noticed it was much better and richer than that which grew in the other parts of the field, but that it was much
    Mary Battle
    Garrow, Co. Roscommon