School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lone-bush and used it for fencing. Next morning when he entered the field, the lone-bush was standing in its original place again.
    There is another fort situated about a quarter of a mile north of Ballinafad. It is situated in a small circular field and there is a small wall around it. It is said that some of the fairy people dwell here. Recently some of the local people have heard singing and music in this fort. Horses were heard galloping round it.
    There is a fort situated a mile from Lough-Arrow in the townland of Aughanagh. An old legend is told about this fort. A man cut all the trees about it. He put cattle into the field but before long they all pined away.
    Mary Battle
    Garrow, Co. Roscommon