School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (no title) (continued)

On St. Stephen's Day people think it unlucky to throw stones, as St. Stephen was stoned to death on this day.

(continued from previous page)
    Trinity" in the windows. When the candles are arranged, the youngest child in the house lighted them.
    On that night also, every household enjoys a great supper. After the supper the table is again laden with another meal and the doors are left unlocked, because it is said, that Our Blessed Lady, visits every house during the night, and she blesses the house-hold who left the door open for her.
    On Christmas morning everyone is up very early for Mass. After the Mass the people of the house are very busy preparing for the big Christmas dinner.
    Like Christmas Eve, there is a great festival on New Year's Eve. That night the Carol singers play and sing and welcome in the New Year. It is said that if a woman is the first person to visit your home on
    Maeve Turbitt
    Mr G. Mc Keone