School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (no title)

On St. Stephen's Day people think it unlucky to throw stones, as St. Stephen was stoned to death on this day.

On St Stephen's Day people think it unlucky to throw stones, as St Stephen was stoned to death on this day. On this day also crowds of boys dressed in old clothes go in disguise from house to house - three or four usually go together. One of them plays a musical instrument while the others dance and in this way they collect money.
    On St Brigid's Day some people make rush crosses and hang them up in the house, those crosses are supposed to keep away evil.
    On St John's night a bonfire is lighted in every district and the people of the locality amuse themselves around it. Each person then brings a piece of a lighted coal and throws it into the potato crop so that the crop may be prosperous.
    Some people say that it is dangerous
    Maeve Turbitt