School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. May Day Customs (continued)

In ancient times numerous customs were practised by the people on May Day.

(continued from previous page)
    they parted with any thing on this day. Some people never put down the fire, on May morning, until they saw smoke coming out of another person's chimney first. They would not put out the ashes, sweep the floor, or throw out dirty water because they believed if they threw out any thing on May day, they were throwing away all their luck.
    These customs are seldom practised by the people now. The only one, which is still practised, is the custom of throwing May flowers on the threshold, to prevent the witches from stealing.
    Maeve Turbitt
    Termon, Co. Roscommon