Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Halloween Customs

Several games are played by all the young folk on Halloween Night.

Several games are played by all the young folk on Hallowe'en Night. They put three saucers on the table, one containing water, another clay and the other a ring. A person is then blind-folded and if he touches the saucer with the clay, he will soon die. If he touches the one with the ring he will be married soon and if he touches the water before the year is out he will cross the sea.
    If a person, who ducks for an apple and succeeds in getting it, puts it under his pillow, he will dream something of his future life. Another game is performed with nuts. Two nuts are put in the fire the name of a girl on one and a boy's name on the other. If the nuts remain together the two named with be married but if the jump apart they will never be married. It is customary to pull
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Rockingham Demesne, Co. Roscommon