School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    the door and the fire on going to bed that when you go into the kitchen in the morning there will be the track of a shoe in the ashes. If the shoe is turned towards the door some person will die or leave the house for ever and if it is turned towards the fire someone will be coming into the house within a week.
    If you steal a herring out of a stranger's house without telling anyone, you can play a great trick. You must eat it in three bites and go to bed without taking a drink or eating anything and that night the person you will marry will come to you with a drink.
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Rockingham Demesne, Co. Roscommon