School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. The birds, which are never caged in my district are the swallow, cuckoo, sparrow and robin.
    The swallows come here about the end of April, and leave in the beginning of September. Their eggs are light green. The swift is bigger than the swallow, and is so called because of the swiftness of his flight.
    Everybody's favourite the Robin builds in mossy banks, and she likes to be near houses and people. The blackbirds build in hedges. The male-blackbird has a lovely black plumage, with a bright yellow beak. The female has a far dirtier plumage, with a dark brown beak.
    The lark only builds on the ground and when it begins to sing it soars high into the Heavens. The reason why the lark builds on the ground is, that it can never close its little claws.
    Maura Mc Loughlin
    Ballinafad, Co. Roscommon