School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    and found innocent, he turned to the policeman and said, "Are you a good man." He then told him to proceed to Longford, dressed as a gentleman and to have three armed men, placed each side of the house. The policeman did as he was commanded. The highway man approached, but was siezed by the six policemen. He was brought to Bridewell in Dublin, and while in the dock he said to Brennan, "If I was as wise five minutes after you passed, as I am now, I would not be here today," He was hanged, and his cave was found the bodies of men he called, and purses of money. The one hundred pounds reward was given to the policeman, and Brennan received five pounds. Brennan's nephew is a Post man in Boyle Post Office.