School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was supposed to be a leipreachán living in Annagh, a district which adjoins my district.

(continued from previous page)
    leipreachan, it is there under a tall thistle and you must get a spade and dig it up. While Pat went to get the spade he threw a scarlet garter over the thistle, for fear he would forget the thistle the treasure was under.
    Then he went home with the leipreachan in his pocket but on the way the latter disappeared. When Pat arrived again at the field with the spade, every thistle in the field was covered with a scarlet garter.
  2. (no title)

The was supposed to be a mermaid living in Lough Key. Long ago she could be seen sitting on a rock on the shore, every day, combing her lovely, long, fair curly hair, but if she saw any human being coming near she would dive into the water again.

There was supposed to be a mermaid