Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many years ago the mermaid always foretold a drowning by appearing on the shores of "Lough na Lábé" which is situated in the townland of Threen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be seen in a fort which is now called "logán". A man named McGrath was returning from work late one evening. When he reached the fort he heard the sound of hammering. On looking across the fence he percieved the little man working busily. As quickly as thought he caught the leprechaun and demanded the pot of gold. The wee man pointed to a nearby cairn of stones but as soon as the man took his eyes off him the leprechan disappeared.
  2. (gan teideal)

It is said that there is a mermaid in Lough Key and that she was seen on several occasions long ago sitting on the shore combing her hair before a drowning occurred in Lough Key.

It is said that there is a mermaid in Lough Key, and that she was seen on several occasions long ago sitting on the shore combing her hair before a drowning occurred in Lough Key. About twenty years ago two soldiers and two girls got the loan of a boat from Mr. Lynch
    Maureen Conway
    Termon, Co. Roscommon