School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

ordinary girl only that she had a fish's tail.
    Once there lived a family in a small neatly kept house by the shore of "Loch Scéin" named Glynn. There was one little boy in it who loved to go out boating on its calm limpid waters in the long Summer evenings; who always wanted to be either out on the lake or walking by its shore, and who took an unbound delight in making up poems about its beauty. This day as he was out fishing a beautiful mermaid appeared to him, and she lured him away with false ideas and flattery of her beautiful home under the water, until at last he consented to join her bands. His parents and all the other members of his family were out in the morning searching for him, but, alas! they didn't succeed
    Annie Drury
    Mr P. Martin