School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. One dark night at about nine o'clock, a very holy woman went into the church to pray, as it was her custom. The sacristan closed the church, little thinking that the woman was still there praying.
    When she saw that the doors were locked and when she saw all the lights out, she became very much afraid, but never-the-less, she put her confidence in God, so she went back to her seat, and waited to see what would come to pass.
    After some time she was so tired, that she fell fast asleep. Exactly at twelve o'clock, she awoke with a start. On looking up at the altar, what should she see, but a priest reading Mass.
    Mr J. Drury
    Ardsallagh, Co. Roscommon