School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy whose mother died when he was a child. His father married again and this woman was cruel and very unkind to the boy. He was sent out in the fields every day minding cattle, and his food consisted of bread and water.
    One day as he was sitting behind a ditch crying with cold and hunger, a woman dressed in white appeared to him. She asked him why he was crying. "I am cold and hungry", he answered. She told him to wait until she returned, and she came back in one minute with a table laden with all kinds of dishes.
    This happened every day and the stepmother was very anxious to know why he was not hungry in the evenings on his return from the fields. She followed him one day and when she saw the woman come
    Paddy Pender
    Dromore, Co. Roscommon