School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. Once upon a time a young man named Lord Howth became heir to Howth castle. One night word was sent to the castle that a ship was wrecked near by. Help was sent but the people on board were drowned. A girl was clinging to a frail raft and Lord Howth ordered that she should be brought to the castle.
    The girl would not speak to anyone but she stayed on at the castle for some time. One morning she gave Lord Howth a silk ribbon and told him to wear it on his arm and that it would keep all ill luck away from him. Then she left the castle.
    After some time Lord Howth got married. His wife, a beautiful lady was all curiosity to know why he always wore the ribbon. One night as he lay asleep she untied the ribbon and was examining it by the light of a candle when it caught fire and was burned.
    Next morning at breakfast a big white rat came running along the floor and perched on Lord Howth's shoulder. From that day the white rat never left him. His friends advised him to go on a trip, to the Continent thinking that the rat might leave him. On
    Margaret O' Brien
    Drumboylan, Co. Roscommon