School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. From our home we can see a lofty hill or mountain known as Sheemore and further North lies Sheebeg in the County of Leitrim. Tradition tells us that long ago a great battle was fought in the space between those two hills and that the great Fionn Mac Cumhail was present.
    On the top of Sheemore lies a huge heap of stones and it is said that under this heap a Fianna lies buried and some even say that Fionn himself lies buried there.
    Another warrior is buried on the top of Sheebeg and it is thought that they fairies of those two hills are two different tribes and that they keep continual war between each other. .
    Long ago the heap on Sheemore was built in the shape of Fionn but one night in a great storm it was blown down and this storm was said to be sent by the fairies of Sheebeg. In the Anglo Irish war there was a fight at Sheemore between the Black and Tans and the Republican party.
    Sheemore, Co. Leitrim
    Willie Morrison