School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. There are about four forges in this district the nearest to this place Patrick Molloys of Derrynargon. He lives on the side of the road beside a cross roads between Derrynargon and Keadue. For many years this forge has been in use as his father was a smith also.
    The forge itself is a fairly large house with a wide door so that horses and asses can get in to be shod. There is also a chimney to let out the smoke as a fire is always kept going in the forge. The smith uses a lot of tools an anvil, a tongs to take the iron out of the fire, a hammer, a bellows to blow the fire, a pincers, and many others as well.
    He makes a lot of things as well as horse shoes and ass shoes, ploughs, loys, spades, gates, crooks and he repairs old articles that are made of iron. It is said that the water out of the trough in which the smith cools the iron when he takes it out of the fire is a good cure for worms in animals.
    The forge is a great centre for news and story telling as a lot of people go in and out. The sparks which escape from
    Margaret O' Brien