School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

An ancient story
    Long ago there lived in Connaught two little boys. Their mother died when they were young. Their father got married again and their stepmother was very cruel to them. The task she gave the children every day as to go to the wood and gather two back loads of sticks for firewood. This day they went to the wood as usual and the first thing they saw was the grandest little bird you ever beamed eyes on, so they set off to try and catch the bird and at last they succeeded. They went home that night without any sticks but when they showed the bird to the stepmother she advised them to bring the bird to the king and that he would give them a price for it. Off they set to the king and gave him the bird. The king remarked that there was something written under its wings. Under one wing was written "Anyone who eats my heart will be married to the daughter of the French King" Under the other wing was written "anyone who eats my gizzard will have a purse of gold under his head every morning he awakes" The king did nothing only told the little boys to go into the kitchen and
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Molly Brennan