School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. Susie the witch
    A hundred years ago there lived a man in Derreenasoo who had two wives, and he had a large family. His second wife was called Susie. This woman used to go out at daylight on ellay morning and she brought with her a ball of cotton, and as she threw her ball of cotton with her right hand towards her right side she said "Half of this is mine." then she threw it towards her left side and said "Half of this is mine." By doing this she was believed to be taking her neighbor's butter.
    However as this was becoming serious one man who suspected her brought his greyhound and followed her. When shush discovered that she was being chased by the hound and it s ownerPhilip McTaggart she converted herself into a hare, and ran as fast as she could to her own home and as she was
    Bridie Morrison
    Derreen, Co. Roscommon