School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

The spell of the Fairies
    Once there was a woman who had two children, a boy and a girl they lived beside a fort. The boy was very fond of going to the fort playing. He fell suddenly ill, the mother was very attentive to him. The little girl told the mother that the sick child was always making faces and playing tricks behind her back. So one day she came in on him on a sudden, and found him smoking a chalk-pipe. After awhile an old woman came to the house begging I see you have a sick child she said", and then she told the mother of an herb to get and brew it, and give it to the little child ad soon he would live or die. So when she went to look for the herb and old woman came out of the fort and asked the woman what she was looking for and the woman said "I am looking for an herb to give to my child then the old woman told he would not bother her long. So that night the child died.
    His corpse was like that of a man of ninety years. So it was that the fairies took away the child, when he
    Evelyn Beirne
    Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon