Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. Story

On the road to Carrick-on-Shannon there is a field with a tunnel or underground passage leading to a large house.

223
    Story
    On the road to Carrick-on-Shannon there is a field with a tunnel or underground passage leading to a large house. The owner of the house was very rich and owned a lot of horses. One day he was looking after the horses is this particular field two horses got into the tunnel and never got out. Several things have disappeared-ared in this way.
    If you stand at the mouth of the tunnel you can see into the cellar of the house. it is said that is was put there in the days of the trouble in Ireland as a hiding place from the Government about the year (1200). At the mouth of the tunnel there is a stone with some writings on it which no one is able to make out.
    Evelyn Beirne
    Teller of story