School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. This happened on the Hartley road near Carrick-on-Shannon. An old woman was sent for to wash a corpse. On her way to the house she was led astray by the fairies. She saw a light and thinking it was into the neighbour's house she was going she went in. Sure enough there was a corpse in the house but instead of a man it was a woman. So she said to herself this is not the right house and she went to the door to leave. She then saw a trail of blue lights coming up the path, they came so quickly that she could only step in behind the door.
    In walked a crowd of little men and one who appeared to be the leader stood on the floor and asked. Who would wash the corpse? and they answered who but Mollie. Mollie shivered behind the door and thought it would be more pleasing to the gentlemen to walk out on the floor.
    Shen then got a tub of water and washed the corpse. When she had this