School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. My father has often told me about a mill that my great grandfather had on our land. It was erected about one hundred years ago in the year 1887. In them days the people made their own meal and they brought their corn to be ground in this mill. A lot of men were employed in the work of grinding the corn.
    It was a two storied building worked by water power. The river which supplied the water is still there and the ruins of the mill are there also.
    Townland Drumboylan
    Barony of Boyle
    Drumboylan, Co. Roscommon
  2. Ardeash is a townland in the Ardcarne parish. St. Patrick when converting the Irish was in that district and the people warned him to shun those serpents as they were in the habit of killing all who came before them. He came boldly forward and struck them with his staff turning them into stones and there they remain to this day.
    Ardeash, Co. Roscommon