School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. The name of Drumboylan is supposed to date from the time of St. Patrick. According to tradition St. Patrick crossed the Shannon at the ford now facing the new church and it is said that one of his followers named Boylan took suddenly ill and died on the banks of the river and that he is buried in a field convenient to the river and a house now stands on the spot.
    The townland is known ever since as Drumboylan. Drumbroghalláin means the ridge or height of Boylan.
    Drumboylan, Co. Roscommon
  2. Drumatighebainbh.
    This townland is convenient to the Drumboylan school and it is said that it got its name in this manner. A long time ago there were a number of houses in Drimmitty and in each house a litter of young pigs were reared. Hence the name of the ridge of the houses of the Bonhams. This is almost the largest farm in the district and is now occupied by one tenant farmer.
    Drumatybonniff, Co. Roscommon
    Margaret O' Brien