School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. In every district there are generally holy wells. Each year there is a pilgrimage to them.
    In this district there are two holy wells namely Lasar's Well and Tobar Ailbe. Lasar's well is in the parish of Kilronan convenient to Kilronan graveyard. When Lough End overflows it flows into the well.
    There is a pilgrimage to Lasar's well. It begins on the 15th August and ends on the 8th September. On the hill above the well there is a cross and blessed clay is found at it.
    On the cross is the inscription "Seo é an áit a raibh tobar Lasar an chéad uair". Around the cross there is an iron paling and around the well there is a paling also. At the well there is a box to put money in for repairing the grounds around the well.
    At the well there is a flag supported on four other stones where people suffering from backache go out under.
    Annie Mc Manus
    Tullytawen, Co. Roscommon