School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon

Ballyfarnon,
    Boyle.
  2. Story

Once upon a time there lived a young man who was very fond of gambling.

Once upon a time there lived a young man who was very fond of gambling. He used to go long journeys at night card playing. One night he was coming home late as usual he overtook four men carrying a coffin. He walked along with them for some distance. He then said he would help them. No sooner than he had got the coffin on his shoulder all the men disappeared and left him alone. Now he said to himself what am I to do I cant leave the coffin here on the road. My only plan is to get the coffin home and bury it in the graveyard tomorrow. He got a rope from a near hay shed and tied it round the coffin, put the coffin on his back and went home. He was very curious to know who was in the coffin. he said it would be no harm to lift
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Jim Lavin