School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. Story

Once three men went out on a journey.

Once three men went out on a journey. After a while they came to a shop. One of them said he was hungrey. They decided to buy a loaf. Each of them had a penny and they bought a loaf. They said they would wait until morning before eating the loaf and which ever of them would have the best dream would eat it all. In the morning one of them said he dreamt he was getting married to a woman with a great fortune and he would divide the money with the others if they gave him the loaf. The second man dreamt he found a pot of gold and he would divide it with them if he got the loaf. The third man said he dreamt he was hungry and he got up and ate the loaf during the night.
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Annie Mc Manus