School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a boy who was very fond of playing cards.

Once upon a time there was a boy who was very fond of playing cards. He used to go out at night against his parents wishes until late hours no matter what wind blew. One night as he was coming home from a neighbour's house, just as he was crossing a certain fence to his great surprise he saw on the path before him a man and a table on which were a pack of cards. The man asked him would he have a game of cards and he was only too glad of the chance. They played on and on he winning all the time. At last his luck changed and the other man won until he had all the money taken he owned from him. Then he asked him would he play for his soul. It was then the boy began to get afraid. He looked around him and as he did so he saw that day was breaking. He tried to gt away from the table and when he was moving away he noticed that the man had a cloven foot. He heard a cock in a neighbour's house
    May Connor
    Tullytawen, Co. Roscommon