School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. A Story

Hudden and Dudden and Donald O'Leary were near neighbours and they ploughed with three bullocks.

Hudden and Dudden and Donald O'Leary were near neighbours and they ploughed with three bullocks. Hudden and Dudden envied Donald so they determined to kill his bullock. When Donald found his bullock killed, he skinned it and brought the skin to town to sell it. As he was going along the road a magpie flew on the top of the hide and began picking it and chattering all the time. Donald put round his hand and caught the bird and put it under his coat.
    Having sold the hide he went into a house for a bit to eat and when the landlady was laying the table Donald gave the bird a squeeze which made it chatter some broken words. This surprised the landlady very much and said she to Donald. "What is that iI hear, I think it is talk and yet I don't understand." "It is a bird I have with me that tells me everything, and I always carry it with me to know when there is any danger," said Donald. "Faith" said he, "it says that you have better and nicer bread than you are giving me."
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary P. Gray