School: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

of Monks, known as the "Cistercian order" occupied an abbey in the cemetery the ruins of which are still to be seen. It is thought that these monks suffered death at the cruel hand of Cromwell and his tyrannical soldiers.
    O'Carolans body lies interred in the abbey but his skull is preserved in "The National Museum" Dublin." The churchyard was repaired some years ago by Louisa Mary Ann Tenison. Beside O'Carolan rest the bones of Charles McDermott Roe who died in 1876.
    The most ornamental monument in this cemetery is that dedicated to Rev. Bernard Pender P.P. East St. Louis U.S.A. to the memory of his dear father and mother.
    Christina Kelly
    Carrow Beg, Co. Roscommon