School: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Local Cures
    In the days of our forefathers no person was ever known (except the upperclasses) to visit a doctor for certain types of disease. Every man and woman was his or her own doctor; firstly because they were unable to pay doctors and secondly because the medicines made from the herbs of the field were considered far superior to the bottle given by the doctor. Every herb growing wild in the field was cherished by them as a medicinal product.
    For instance:- The Lady's Mantle which is now looked upon as a common weed, was gathered, boiled and mixed with some sweet oil
    Christina Kelly
    Keadew, Co. Roscommon