School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    many eggs on Sunday, and most people have lamb for dinner or that day. On Shrove Tuesday it is a custom to have pancakes for the tea. On Michaelmas Day, many people have the flesh of a goose for dinner. It is about seventy years ago, since tea was first drunk in my locality. Before cups became common, the old people drank out of wooden mugs, which they used to call goblets.
    In most places, the tables were hung up by the wall, when they were not in use. When the old people finished their last meal every night, they would stay around the table telling stories until late in the night.
    I got this information from my father.
  2. Now I wake and see the light. God has kept me through the night. Make me good O God I pray. Guide and guard me night and day.
    I got this prayer from my mother.
    Mrs. Mary Clinton (age 44 years)