Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a dash. It is about three feet in height. It is a wooden affair like this (drawing) with iron bands to keep it together. The dash is like this (drawing) and is worked up and down through the centre of the lid. The lid is also made of wood. We have our churn about fifteen years.
    Anyone who comes in during the churning opitations generally give a hand if only for a second as it is considered unlucky if they did not do so. We churn once a week. We put most of the milk into basins and in about twenty four hours we skim the cream off the milk and we leave it in crocks for about sixteen hours. The we put it into the churn to be churned. When the cow is in full milk we generally have five pounds of butter.
    When we churn it takes us about an hour. When the dash is cleaned and an odd piece of butter comes up on the lid we know that the cream is churned.
    During the winter a lot of boiling water is needed but in summer it needs very little. Cold water is poured into the churn when it is nearly finished to cool it down.
    The butter is taken from the churn with a butter spade and put in a wooden dish. After that it is washed
    Annie Curran
    Punchersgrange, Co. Kildare