School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare

Although she is little her family is great.
    Rise up land-lady, and give us a "trate".
    Up with the kettle, and down with the pan
    Give us a "trate" and let us be gone."
    On Shrove Tuesday most people make pan-cakes, and eat them, with their tea that evening. Many people in my locality, say it is lucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday.
    On Easter Sunday it is a custom for all people to eat many eggs on that day, and the children eat chocolate eggs, and sometimes boys and girls, and sometimes grown up men, come out to the country, from the towns, looking for Easter eggs. The eggs that are laid on Good Friday are marked with a pencil, and are eaten on Easter Sunday.
    In most places a May bush is decorated and placed outside the door during May day. If the wind is coming from the north early on May morning, it is the sign of a good summer.
    On Hallow E'en the boys and girls of this locality, dress up in queer old clothes and put vizards on their faces and go from house to house, singing and dancing, and they get money and nuts and apples. In almost all homes, there are games played by the children, such as, "snap apple" diving for apples, nuts, and money in a bath of water, most people have a Barm brack for Hallow E'en.
    Nell Maguire
    Hawkfield, Co. Kildare