School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. before the wedding day is appointed. Money is very rarely gives as a dowry, but vessels and furniture and other things are sometimes give. On the wedding day, when the wedding-party return from the church and eat their breakfast they sometimes go away to some distant place for that day, and sometimes they go away to other countries for a month or so for their honeymoon; but those who return that night generally have a party, and a dance, all night, in the bride's house.
    I got this information form my father.
    Joseph Maguire (age 47)
    Hawkfield Droichead Nua.
    Co. Kildare
    Signed: Nell Maguire
    Rose Curran
    Punchersgrange, Co. Kildare
    Local Marriage Customs
    Local marriages do not take place in Lent or Advent in my district. They usually take place in a rush before Lent or in the month of November just before Advent. Thursday and Fridays and Saturdays are said o be unlucky days, and May is said to be an unlucky month.