School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Years ago, herbs were used extensively for medicine and ointment. A woman known locally as "Moll Anthony" and her successors from Grange Hill, Barony of Connell, Parish of Feighcullen, Co. Kildare. used to sell a lot of those herb cures and people used to come from all parts of the county for them so they must have been efficacious
    I got this information from my mother:-
    (age 47 years) Rose Curran
    Grange
    Droichead Nua
    Co. Kildare.
    Signed:- Annie Curran
  2. There is no name on the main road in this locality. It leads from Droichead Nua to Allen. There is only one old road in this locality. It leads off the main road to the old mill from which this townland got the name of Miltown. It is very old but it is only an old lane now. It is never repaired by anyone. It is called the "Mill Lane". There is another road branching off the main road. It is called the Kildare road for the simple reason that it leads to Kildare about four mile's from here.
    On the road from here to Droichead Nua there is a cross marked with tar on the
        1. public infrastructure