School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    rarely found in my locality. None of those plant[s] is used for dyeing purposes nowadays in my locality.
    I got this information from my father.
    Joseph Maguire. (age 47)
    Hawkfield Droichead Nua
    Co. Kildare.
    Signed:- Nell Maguire.
  2. The soil in my district is good upland, and if well tilled there are not very many harmful weeds.
    Charlock, or Preshaugh grows in corn. Chicken-weed, Groundsel, and Lamb's-quarter in the root crops.
    Those are the most harmful as they spread rapidly. They do not impoverish the land much as they only grow from shed seed.
    There are also other herbs around here such as, Marsh-Mallows, Barberry, and Dandelion. Marsh Mallows cures sprains, Barberry-bark cures "The Yellow Jaundice": and Dandelion cures warts. None of these herbs is used for food for people or animals.
    There is a plant which grows in the hedges and ditches which is known as the "Deadly Nightshade". It is about two feet in height, and in Autumn time has red, purple berries growing on it.
    It is deadly poison.
    Annie Curran