Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of cures some of which are still performed in my locality. A woman by the name of Mrs Moloney, residing at Grangehiggins, Kilmeague, Co Kildare a few miles from my locality, collects herbs, which grow in the bog in Summer and out of which she makes a cure for kidney-trouble. She also makes ointment from herbs that grow in Autumn, which cures poisoned sores.
    A woman by the name of Miss Ward, residing at Ballint[?], Kilmeague, Co. Kildare makes certain medicines which cure yellow-jaundice.
    Miss Margaret Cooke, residing in my locality can cure a disease called "a thrush" in a person's mouth by blowing her breath into the person's mouth. She can also raise a persons breastbone which has fallen out of place. She has those cures for she was born after her father's death.
    My brother, Henry Slattery, residing in my locality, is a seventh son, and can cure lots of diseases including diseased horses, teethaches, etc.
    Alice Slattery
    Andrew Moore