School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. In this locality where I live a very swift runner lived long ago. He lived in the year 1692.
    He could start a hare or a rabbit from a field and could catch him before a dog could see him.
    Sometimes a rabbit would get away a quarter of a mile or so from him. Then he would be after him in a second. He would leap over hedges, canals or anything that might come in his way.
    His name was Paddy Fitzgerald and people called him "Paddy Lightfoot", because of his fleetness in foot.
    He could catch a wild goat in the marshes, without stopping to rest himself or to cool himself in the breeze. He could beat any race-horse in running. He could catch him while running, and could hold him by the head, and pull him along so quickly that the horse would win the race.
    Annie Curran
    Patrick Dunne