School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the people were killed. On that night it carried away two ricks of hay from our people, and it took the tops off the chimneys. On the road from our house to Droichead Nua there were big trees across the road for every quarter of a mile, and the people could not get along the road for weeks and weeks.
    There was not such a storm of wind from that times to this.
    I got this information from my father:-
    Harry Clinton (age 46 years)
    Dunbyrne
    Kilmeague
    Co. Kildare
    Signed=: Nancy Clinton.
  2. About (thre) thirty seven years ago there was a very big storm and there were very many casualties in the locality.
    A lot of trees blew down on houses and killed many people. At that time the canal boats were being drawn by horses. Many loads of flour and wheat were lost, and many boat-men lost their lives. Steamers were sent from Dublin harbour.
    A lot of cattle and sheep were lost and no one could hardly stir outside the doors during the storm. I got this story from my Grand-Father
    James Reddy
    Henry Mc Kenna